Computer Shuts off randomly still - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 06:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
Default Computer Shuts off randomly still

I just installed a A64 4000+. My computer has been randomly shutting off, not restarting. What is the deal? PSU? Hard drive?

Sometimes after it shuts off I cant get it to turn back on for a few minutes.

I have 450W PSU right now and dont have a high end video card yet. I have had my hard drive for about 3 years and use my computer daily.
__________________

nalaedge is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 10:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Mine is doing the same thing, I've been told its the power supply.
__________________

shockbotkins is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 10:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
Default

what PSU do you have?
nalaedge is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 10:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Both of you, tell us the rest of you components and the power supplies specifically.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 11:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Default

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=78797 thats mine, I'm buying my power supply tomorrow when it goes on sale, i plan to get a Antec 430W atx 12v, that should work good right?
shockbotkins is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

and I reccomended this one, right?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103931

Na: what PSU do you have and what are the rest of your system components.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 11:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Default

I found a 430 though instead of a 550 at best buy, will the 430 still work good? I don't have time to order from the net as I have client work to get done.
shockbotkins is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 11:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

as long as its the antec truepower yes, it will work fine.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
Default

I run a Gigabyte K8U-939. 1048Mb of Ram. NVidia 5700. DVD/CD-R drive. 2 hard drives. 3 system fans.
nalaedge is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

also check your caps on your motherboard....
__________________

__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.