Computer rebooting itself, Monitor gets a "No Signal Input" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2010, 01:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Computer rebooting itself, Monitor gets a "No Signal Input"

Hey Tech-Forums, it's been years since I've been here. Haven't been updated with technology for a long while due to it moving so fast. Anyways, I'm here to ask you all to help me solve a problem and save some money (hopefully).

Parents used my desktop as I have gotten a laptop myself. One day, dad uses the desktop and all of a sudden he tells me the computer had just restarted itself. He does the usual by turning it on and this time, the monitor is not receiving any signal hence the "No Input Signal". Along with that problem, the computer is restarting itself as I'm hearing some very low-tone beeping noises about 3-5 seconds apart from one another.

The monitor is fine when it is connected via my laptop. However, when I connect it back to my desktop, it will get the "No Signal Input" message.

Could anybody tell me what the possible problems might be? I'm hoping not to replace anything in this desktop even though it's about 3-4 years old right now.

Thanks in advance for those who can help me solve this problem and save some money from disappearing in my wallet.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 10:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Computer rebooting itself, Monitor gets a "No Signal Input"

Try taking out some RAM, run it with one stick. See if anything improves.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 02:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Computer rebooting itself, Monitor gets a "No Signal Input"

I'm actually only running 1 stick of RAM at the moment which is only 1GB. Totally sucks, but I'm not sure what else to do.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Computer rebooting itself, Monitor gets a "No Signal Input"

If you take the RAM out, wil it beep repetively when turned on? with that, you will know your board is OK. Did you try different RAM slots?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 03:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Computer rebooting itself, Monitor gets a "No Signal Input"

Actually, I find out what was wrong and hopefully that was the problem. 6/10 capacitors on my EVGA 7600GT blew out. I didn't even notice that that had happened until earlier this morning when I went to dust out my tower.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 11:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Computer rebooting itself, Monitor gets a "No Signal Input"

OUCH! That would be the cause...
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nothing showing up on monitor... Not even "no signal" message Mikepsyche Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 12-05-2009 02:40 PM
"No Signal" on monitor - Motherboard or CPU? LiamWilliams1990 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 01-11-2009 08:14 PM
"signal out of range" on my monitor tradernick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 11-29-2007 01:51 PM
Disabled display adapter now get "Check signal" on boot up leb7285 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 01-06-2006 03:44 PM
"No Input Signal" Error Message on Monitor BeeBadger Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 12-28-2003 10:44 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.