Computer problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2006, 07:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Matt08642's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default Computer problem

On my old computer (old because i had to get an new one) when i try to boot up it says that I can't. here is the exact message:

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.


If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If thisw is a new installation, ask your hardware or sofware manufacturer for any windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use safe mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select advanced startup options, and then select safe mode.

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x000000ED (0x80E36A68, 0x0000032, 0X000000000, 0X000000000)

What can I do? I don't have anything important on it, so if the drive has to be wiped or something, i don't care...

this is the type of screen it displays.

Matt08642 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533

look here (under Damaged File System)

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

Boot into the recovery console with your XP CD and run this command "chkdsk /r". This will scan and repair the drive if there is any damage. Reboot and see if it goes into Windows. Please post your results.
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Matt08642's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272

When I type chkdsk /r in the A:\> command prompt, it tells me to use SCANDISK instead, but when i type SCANDISK it says Bad command or filename

EDIT: NVM I just reformatted the entire harddrive and my brother will install Windows on it on thursday!
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
ASUS M2N32 Sli-Deluxe Wireless edition
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (AM2)
Western Digital WD1001FALS 1TB Sata 2.0 HDD
Maxtor 200GB Sata 1.5 HDD
4GB (4x1GB) Kingston DDR2 PC6400 RAM
Nvidia EVGA GeForce 8600GT 512MB 128 bit
Antec TruePower Quattro 850 PSU
Matt08642 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.