Computer only shows 127gb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2007, 09:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default Computer only shows 127gb

Just got a new hard drive and completely reinstalled windows and fully updated it. It is a 500gb samsung drive, and on startup (before windows loads) one of the screens that comes up distinctly says "500 gb."

But when I go to My Computer it says the drive only has 127 GB. I have heard of the "137 GB barrier" that is supposed to be fixed by the service packs, but mine says 127. Anyone know what to do?
__________________

Seraph is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 09:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Computer only shows 127gb

did you install SP2?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default Re: Computer only shows 127gb

yes... I fully updated windows... meaning that I installed SP2 and other updates.
Seraph is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Computer only shows 127gb

chipset drivers installed?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Re: Computer only shows 127gb

Hello! try reformatting the disk in the classic way, using the win98 bootable disk, then choose the large supprt. create your partition if you want, logical drives don't forget. you should see some info of your disk after these, including the volume, partitions, and of course the size of your disk. this should work because it's the classics dude!
ipsystems is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Computer only shows 127gb

Slipstream Service Pack 2 onto an XP CD, and then reformat the drive using your slipstreamed CD. Then you'll get the full capacity of the drive.

Formatting the drive without first having SP2 will limit the drive's capacity to 127GB.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 07:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default Re: Computer only shows 127gb

you are telling me that I have to format it AGAIN when I just spent ALL FREAKIN day getting it up and running with the programs that I want. There has to be an easier way than that, because there is no way in **** that I am about to reformat it again in the near future.
Seraph is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 08:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default Re: Computer only shows 127gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seraph View Post
you are telling me that I have to format it AGAIN when I just spent ALL FREAKIN day getting it up and running with the programs that I want. There has to be an easier way than that, because there is no way in **** that I am about to reformat it again in the near future.
Looks like you'll have to my friend.
Shando is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 12:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Computer only shows 127gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seraph View Post
you are telling me that I have to format it AGAIN when I just spent ALL FREAKIN day getting it up and running with the programs that I want. There has to be an easier way than that, because there is no way in **** that I am about to reformat it again in the near future.
You're going to have to reformat it my friend. Sorry to say, but that's what I'm doing at the moment. I'm not putting a lot of files into my computer yet because it's still running a bit weird. I either just reformat it with the files I do not need or back it up onto a CD.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 09:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 511
Default Re: Computer only shows 127gb

Bios?
__________________

__________________
Computer
HAF 932 -- ASUS P8Z68-V
Intel i5 @ 4.5Ghz -- CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
8GB Corsair Vengeance Jet Black 1600MHz -- 2x XFX ATi Radeon HD 6970 2GB
Raze664 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Gaming computer with home theater? Pepsiboy700 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-13-2007 09:02 PM
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM
Cant seem to fix this dang computer morrty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-11-2007 11:09 PM
New Computer. Same Issues Duality Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-01-2007 10:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.