Computer Occasionally Doesn't Start - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2008, 02:05 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 21
Default Re: Computer Occasionally Doesn't Start

Specs:
RAM- Kingston ValueRAM 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Newegg.com - Kingston ValueRAM 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

MOBO- ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail
Newegg.com - ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

Graphic- ASUS EN8500GT TOP/HTP/256M GeForce 8500GT 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDCP Ready Video Card - Retail
Newegg.com - ASUS EN8500GT TOP/HTP/256M GeForce 8500GT 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDCP Ready Video Card - Desktop Graphics

CPU- Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core Processor - CPUs / Processors
__________________

HoB10 is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 02:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 21
Default Re: Computer Occasionally Doesn't Start

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeCpc View Post
Here I run 2gb of Kingston Hyper X DDR2 800 memory on an Asus M2N-E model board with a 6000+ X2 AMD model cpu. The AM2+ model boards are the ones that offer support for the Pnenom quad core models and other new ones that may be seen in that line not AM2 boards.
[/url]
I'm sorry, I'm not sure if I follow. Are we discussing compatibility between hardware?

Edit: Oh I see, I believe we are.
__________________

HoB10 is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 02:24 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 21
Default Re: Computer Occasionally Doesn't Start

I ended up changing some things I am getting but I am going to stick with the same MOBO. However, it seems to have mostly sata hookups and I want it to be compatible with my 320gb harddrive I bought not too long ago. However the harddrive says its IDE-ATA interface. Will I somehow be able to hook it up still?

MOBO: Newegg.com - ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards
Harddrive: Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD3200AAKB 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100 Hard Drive - Internal Hard Drives (Not the exact model but it is IDE-ATA 320g Western Digital)

Edit: I did read about converters from IDE to SATA but I only if the transfer rate will be fast enough to not be a problem, otherwise I would rather just buy another drive. Do you know anything about this or recommendations?
__________________

HoB10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM
Cant seem to fix this dang computer morrty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-11-2007 11:09 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM
New Computer. Same Issues Duality Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-01-2007 10:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.