Computer not fully reading my RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2008, 10:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default Re: Computer not fully reading my RAM

I know the third slot works so that can't be it. I'm looking for a cheap (or free) stick of 184pin ram but I can't spend much on a stick of RAM that may or may not solve the problem
__________________

__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 11:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Computer not fully reading my RAM

Go return your 1GB of ram and get 2x512mb of ram instead.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 03:45 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default Re: Computer not fully reading my RAM

So i stole a 512mb stick from my brother's desktop to see how that would read. So now i have a total of 2.5GB worth of RAM in my computer, but its only reading 2GB. I'm thinking it will only read the sticks in pairs, thus it is only reading half of my 1GB stick so it can work with the other 512MB stick. I'm not sure what would happen if I bought another 1GB stick and I don't have the disposable funds to find out, so until I decide to upgrade again, i'm just going to use my brother's RAM until he realizes I have it :P Thanks for all the input!
__________________

__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM
Moms Computer Build Dr DMoney New Systems | Building and Buying 14 01-30-2008 02:15 PM
Computer won't boot + RAM question. charlesviper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-06-2007 04:59 AM
Cant seem to fix this dang computer morrty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-11-2007 11:09 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.