computer not booting up, cant figure out why!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2005, 08:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default computer not booting up, cant figure out why!!!

hi everybody

there's this neighbour of mine with a very old computer(i dont who's

older him or his computer ) and the problem with his computer is

that it just freezes while its starting. the computer is from hp and so

as soon as he presses the power button, a screen with hp written on

it comes and the computer just sticks there, which is why i can't see

the results of P.O.S.T. and can't go into cmos setup. i know there might

be some problem with the RAM or CPU and i am going to try and do

everything i can do but then also i need help so pls post whatever you

think the problem might be.

thnx
mech.hacker12

p.s. the computer has an intel mmx cpu(socket 7) and i THINK the

mobo is TX98-XV
__________________

mech.hacker12 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Try Clearing the CMOS, Reseat the RAM and make sure everything is connected properly. Blow out all dust from case.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 08:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Yes^^^

If there aren't any abnormal POST CODE or BEEP CODES, and it just won't boot to OS, he may have a bad boot sector of his HDD.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 08:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

i would sudgest cleaning out inside the case...and then trying again....if it still fails....post back here what happens
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I think with HP you press F1 to go into the Bios..
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

check seating of ram and cpu. reset cmos. check ide cables. remove any unneccesary ide drives. if its still freezing test the ram in another pc and try some known good ide drives in it. and as stupid as it may sound disconnect any USB devices. i've seen lots of HP bioses where you press "Ins" to enter.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.