computer not booting up, cant figure out why!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2005, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default computer not booting up, cant figure out why!!!

hi everybody

there's this neighbour of mine with a very old computer(i dont who's

older him or his computer ) and the problem with his computer is

that it just freezes while its starting. the computer is from hp and so

as soon as he presses the power button, a screen with hp written on

it comes and the computer just sticks there, which is why i can't see

the results of P.O.S.T. and can't go into cmos setup. i know there might

be some problem with the RAM or CPU and i am going to try and do

everything i can do but then also i need help so pls post whatever you

think the problem might be.


p.s. the computer has an intel mmx cpu(socket 7) and i THINK the

mobo is TX98-XV

mech.hacker12 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do not Stare at my Avatar
Ste's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste

Try Clearing the CMOS, Reseat the RAM and make sure everything is connected properly. Blow out all dust from case.

Ste is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 07:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
HAVOC's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC


If there aren't any abnormal POST CODE or BEEP CODES, and it just won't boot to OS, he may have a bad boot sector of his HDD.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 07:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319

i would sudgest cleaning out inside the case...and then trying again....if it still back here what happens

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 12:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

I think with HP you press F1 to go into the Bios..
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 12:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

check seating of ram and cpu. reset cmos. check ide cables. remove any unneccesary ide drives. if its still freezing test the ram in another pc and try some known good ide drives in it. and as stupid as it may sound disconnect any USB devices. i've seen lots of HP bioses where you press "Ins" to enter.

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.