computer not booting up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2005, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default computer not booting up UPDATED!!!!

i jsut put my new computer together.


main points - DFI lanparty ultra-d mobo, AMD athlon 64 3700 CPU, leadtek 3700gt, seagate 120gb hd



right, i have put it togther following the insturctions, but when i hit the power button, the fans start up, a wee light turns on on the mobo, but, nothing comes onto the monitor(it just stays on standby) and neither my dvd driver or cd-rw drives start up, yet both are connected



what should i do to try and solve this problem.
__________________

scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 08:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

First question: When you attached your motherboard to the case, did you use the mounting screws first? Or did you just screw the mobo straight to the case?...
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 08:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DoomUK
Or did you just screw the mobo straight to the case?...
^^ I did that ones. It was my first time building a computer. The parts where junk out of older machines so it didn't matter that I fried the mobo, but it was still kinda funny/sad.
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 09:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

The reason I asked is that a friend of mine fried an A8V Deluxe only a couple of weeks ago doing it that way.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you got to put the spacers in.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 02:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

yes i put the spacers in
__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 02:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

right, it has something to do with the mobo. because when i swith the computer on with jsut the power connected to my cd-rw, the cd drive turns on, but when i connect it to the mbo, it doesnt turn on. any suggestions


also, i am still gettting no output onto my monitor. what should i do?
__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 04:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default START HERE!

right, the computer is running.

once it gets going it goes past the mobo sign and that on the monitor, then comes to a bios sort of thing.


it then says theres it needs to boot from a disk, so i put the mobo floppy in, then it comes up remove disks to restart, when i remove the disk and hit enter to restart it then comes up

BOOT DISK FALIURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER

i do so, then again it comes up remove disk and ress any key to restart, which again brings up the 'BOOT DISK FALIURE,....' .


whats wrong, how do i solve this problem?
__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 04:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

anyone?
__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 11:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

check that everything is plugged in right. sometimes it looks right, but isn't.
maybe take everything out but the basics (motherboard, CPU, RAM, video card, power supply) and see if it works then
also try taking out the motherboard battery for a little while to reset the BIOS
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.