Computer not booting after switching case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2005, 07:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default Computer not booting after switching case

I recently tried moving my Dell Inspiron 4600 into a larger case. After taking note of how all connections are set up, I proceeded to take everything out and move it into the new case. However, after getting everything in and pressing the power button, the computer won't boot up! Nothing turns on at all, not the fan, not the hard drives. I didn't change any of the equipment, I simply switched cases. The only sign of life on the computer is a green LED shows up when the computer is plugged in. Besides that, nothing.

Could my motherboard be shot? How would I go about testing the motherboard? What else do you think my problem could be if the computer doesn't boot at all.
__________________

SwampThing is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Have you ensured that there are no grounding problems? And have you tried starting the system with the bare essentials?
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 07:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

What exactly am I looking for with grounding issues? Something touching the metal case? What exactly is shorting the board and does it permanently break the unit?

As for bare essentials, I tried booting it with only the video card (AGP), Fan, and one stick of RAM... but same results. I would like to see if maybe my power switch is not working correctly but it's in this configuration:

***
**

* being a metal prong coming from where the switch plugs into. I would try just touching two wires together but out of the five prongs, I don't know what is power.
SwampThing is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Actually, the problem was that the CPU wasn't fully connected. Thanks for the help!
SwampThing is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 11:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

LOL - ZIF SOCKET PROBLEMS HUH? SOCKET 478?
HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.