computer malfunction - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2006, 11:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to pukgandi
Default computer malfunction

Well my computer kept restarting itself (iread the sticky) but now it restarted again but this time when i try to start up it gets up to the point were it says restart windows normally, safe mode. safe mode with networking, ect , ect. But what ever i click it just loops and restarts right after i select it. Can this be my ram overheated? My cpu is running 80 - 95
__________________

pukgandi is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Are those temps in degrees celsius, or fahrenheit? What CPU are you using, are you overclocking anything?

If the temps are 'C, that is crazy hot, even for old Athlons. Check your HSF. Is it seated correctly? Are you using thermal paste?
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to pukgandi
Default

Fahrenheit, athlon64 3800+ no oc
I took out my ram and put it in new slots but now after the first windows loading screen (black with the blue squares) it just goes black
pukgandi is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 12:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

could be a hardware conflict causing windows to crash during boot or it could be a corrupt windows installation. for starters i would try stripping your pc down to basics
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 02:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i suggest youll put the ram as shown in the recommended memory configuration in the mobo manual

try a repair install
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

edit also if you can get it to load in safe mode , uninstall the graphic card driver then restart & if it runs fine in normal mode reinstall it
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 03:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Sorry for the spam mate, but you'r display icon is highly disturbing.. i just can't read you'r posts its sick =.=
Yoad is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to pukgandi
Default

it is now 8 hours 1 reformatt 100+ updates installls and my computer is now running good again
thanks again guys


what icon?
pukgandi is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 07:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i think he meant the avatar
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.