Computer Hardware Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2006, 12:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default Computer Hardware Help

recently bought a computer that was customized in custom gaming computer case I belive, it has blue lighting around the sides of the front panel, and a custom blue l/e/d fan on the left side where you can see through to the computer hardware thats installed. Here's whats installed, Windows Xp Pro, Amd 64 2.8 Processor, Ati Radeon 9550 video card. Im not sure how to find out what the mother board is.

Here's the problem...Last night I plugged the computer into the new Viewsonic 19' monitor I bought last night at compusa all night it worked great, and all day til 2 hours ago its saying No Signal, I plugged the monitor into my dad's desktop and it worked great. I took the gaming desktop to Compusa and they said its either the video card or the motherboard because the computer is not beeping, when it beeps sayings everything is okay but everything else is lighting up like the c/d room drive and the power on switch. Any idea guys?

For upgrades I know im gonna be upgrading the memory to either a Kingston or a Patriot 1 gb for a video card its gonna be a nvidia 7600 gs over clock or a 7800 gt.
__________________

AUnknownGamer is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

Try taking out the video card, and plugging the monitor into the onboard video. If the monitor works fine, then you've pinpointed the problem to the video card. Try re-installing the drivers for the video card, update them as well.
__________________

__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

STATus has it right, also make sure when you put the video card back in its seated properly
imation is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I've tried taking the card out of the slot, and rebooting it while the monitor was plugged into the onboard video nothing shows up cept for the no signal displaying on the screen. everything its pluged in right and nothin is loose.
AUnknownGamer is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

Hmm.. you took the card out while the computer was off and unplugged right?
__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default

yep, I did that correctly and made sure I did everything right
AUnknownGamer is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

Try plugging a different monitor into the onboard video.
__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I've tried that with the technician's monitor and it wouldnt even work for him. so I guess the mother board?
AUnknownGamer is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 05:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Would you guys recommend checking out the hard drive just to make sure its not the problem? because its making a weird beeping sound?
__________________

AUnknownGamer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.