Computer freezing at will HELP PLEASE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2006, 11:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default Computer freezing at will HELP PLEASE

ok so today i noticed that my fans in my computer werent werking, so i immediately turn off my computer. I got the fans working and When i turn it back on i can't run most programs without it freezing completly.
I tried Warcraft 3 and even poker programs and they just freeze right when i try to get into it. Also when I go to start and try to get to system restore from acessories it also freezes. Can someone help me out and tell me what you think the problem is and how to solve it. Thanks a lot.
__________________

omar ismyhero is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 06:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Which fans weren't working? The CPU fan? Hopefully you didn't cook the CPU..
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 07:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default

i dunno, im not very good with computer hardware, its my brothers comp but its 2 fans right below the power supply and he also has water cooling. the water cooling was werking but not the 2 fans under the power supply. all other fans were werking.
omar ismyhero is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 07:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default

also when i try to system restore through safe mode i get all the way rebooted into normal mode and then when i click done it freezes so i can use system restore through safe mode either.
omar ismyhero is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 05:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 94
Default

ok check to see if the thermalpaste on your cpu has evaporated or not. thermalpaste is the glue inbetween the top of ur cpu and the cpu fan.
yoshiemaster is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default

hmm i cant seem to find my cpu. Im not sure what it looks like but there is a water cooling glass thing that transports the water, would it be under that? also i can find my ram so where would the cpu be in relation to the RAM? thanks.
omar ismyhero is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by omar ismyhero
hmm i cant seem to find my cpu. Im not sure what it looks like but there is a water cooling glass thing that transports the water, would it be under that? also i can find my ram so where would the cpu be in relation to the RAM? thanks.
well, based on my experience, the RAM is always in the top right corner of the motherboard, and the CPU is to the left of the RAM. your CPU isn't visible just by looking at a comp, there will either be a heatsink or fan directly above it. so yes, it's under the "cooling glass thing that transports the water."
remove the cooling glass (it's probably being held down by either 4 pins or 4 screws. once the cpu is visible (it looks like a square), check to see if there is anything that looks like glue on it. if there isn't, go to a computer store and buy thermalpaste and apply.

CAUTION: don't smear your hand all over the cpu, try not to make the pins on the bottom of the cpu touch anything, don't place it around moisture (a.k.a around your mouth).
yoshiemaster is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 08:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default

thx, also im not completely sure its a hardware issue so i think my best bet would to just reformat if that doesnt werk. also if i do reformat is do i have to do anything to save the files on my secondary hardrive?
omar ismyhero is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

if u can't even find where is u'r microprocessor, its better to get an expert for help.
pcblue is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pcblue
if u can't even find where is u'r microprocessor, its better to get an expert for help.
be nice, everyone has to start learning sometime. if you take it to someone, you'll never learn, you'll just become their ***** and end up taking it to them to change a background.

omar, my good man, if you want so save files, just copy them from your primary (master) HDD to a secondary(slave) HDD.
__________________

yoshiemaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.