Computer is freezing...but it shouldn't be =O - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2006, 08:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Messerschmitt
this is too funny http://orlycats.ytmnd.com/
ya its pretty funny but plz stay on topic

stuff like this can be posted on the "Off Topic Discussions" thread
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default

some friend is telling me to hit f10 or something when i boot up to find out how much power is being used by the card and ram
__________________

Messerschmitt is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

I really dont think he needs a new ps. i have the same setup basically but with three hard drives and a sound card five fans, same proc and video card. I had it running on a three hundred fifty watt for almost six months, I played cs. hl2, bf3142 and others all fine. I really think that ps should be alright.
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default

here is a pic of the big-fat sticker, tell me what i need to know
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 11-128-016-08.jpg (55.2 KB, 17 views)
Messerschmitt is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

EDIT*** go to next page
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Edit 16a is toooo low my friend time for an upgrade
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Yup.


Antec truepower 550 for 80 on the egg, excellent deal, excellent PSU, I have owned it and the voltages are rock solid.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 09:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by an51r
I really dont think he needs a new ps. i have the same setup basically but with three hard drives and a sound card five fans, same proc and video card. I had it running on a three hundred fifty watt for almost six months, I played cs. hl2, bf3142 and others all fine. I really think that ps should be alright.
you guys sound good, but i want to make sure i can an OK from all you guys before i spend more money, and how difficult would it be to replace a power supply?
Messerschmitt is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 09:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Could you provide a link good sir to an adequate PS, i am on some-what of a budget
Messerschmitt is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 09:35 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default

where do i go to find out how much power is being used by all my computer parts?
__________________

Messerschmitt is offline  
Closed Thread

« Bsod! | I'm lost... »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.