Computer is freezing...but it shouldn't be =O - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2006, 08:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default Computer is freezing...but it shouldn't be =O

Hello, I got my brand-new PC assembled by a friend of mine, and all seems fine and dandy... untill i play games... Half-life ONE cs dod Mods and such freeze my computer, and it only takes about One minute. and all my other games freeze it, but not as quickly. thinking i got a new pc, I left all these problems behind...but i was wrong, im pretty sure my drivers are up-to-date, but im not sure. im also pretty sure its not a cooling problem, because i set up a monster house fan, and that didnt help, and probably was pretty stupid.

I am quite the √ľber n00b and require assistance, any imput is much appreiciated. thank you for your time!

my defected-though-shouldn't-be computer specs

amd athlon 64X2 dual core 2.1 ghz
2 gigs of RAM
Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS
a big hard-drive
400 watt PS
__________________

Messerschmitt is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

It's your PSU.

You need to purchase a new one.

Il help you pick out a nice one, got a budget in mind?
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default

A what?
Messerschmitt is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Its your Power Supply Component

Basically your graphics card demands much more power then it's giving and it's freezing up.


You need to buy a better power supply. I can point you in the right direction.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default

i got the one built in with the machine and my nerd-o friend said it was fine
do i need a BETTER one as in more wattage?
Messerschmitt is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default

this is too funny http://orlycats.ytmnd.com/
Messerschmitt is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Yes you need a better one.

You need to be willing to spend 80-100 dollars.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default

How come some games (like Red orchestra, Rise of nations ) can run for hours at a time and CS freezes up immediatly? and is there any way i can temporarly divert more power to the Graphics card or make it use less power, without damaging something?
Messerschmitt is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

older games ask for less power from the cpu and the graphic because well... their old and this means less power is needed.

like Lord AnthraX said u need a stronger Power supply.
since u said it came with the case im guessing its a 20pin Power supply, which of course is pretty weak. new systems like mine and urs recommends using a 24pin because it has more amps under the 12+ range.

open up ur system and tell me how much amps (eg 26A) ur power supply says under the 12+ number, if its close to 15A or under it i recommend getting a stronger one
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default

im a stoopid noob tell me where im looking please
__________________

Messerschmitt is offline  
Closed Thread

« Bsod! | I'm lost... »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.