Computer Freezes When I Install New RAM - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2006, 04:06 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks for the quick reply. I tried reseting the CMOS by changing the Pins but it still booted up with just Beeps.

Yes that pic is definetly the Motherboard I'm using. I also tried removing the CMOS battery and putting it back in but that didn't do anything either.

Edit: I didn't do exactly what it said to reset the CMOS.. I just turned it off and moved the jumpers and restarted it.. I'm not home right now (had to drive to a comp at school) so I can't do it atm.. But any suggestions would help.
__________________

kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 04:16 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

try to reset it as shown in the picture , if it wont work then try booting with only 1 stick of ram and if that wont work then try it again but with the other brand..

edit i meant if your sure you got the mobo thats in the link you provided on the first post
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 04:17 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I'll try that.. Do you really think it's a RAM issue? and one more Question is my Bios gone? or is something just not opperating correctly. Cause I can't even get to BIOS now.. Just constantly beeps
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 04:32 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

yeah usally it wont beep if the bios is dead it will just bootup with a blank screen+the bios have a protection feature called "boot block" when an update goes bad it should show some boot block message and let you boot from a floppy for reflashing
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 04:36 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

K.. Then its GOTTA be a RAM or Resetting the CMOS issue.. I'm going to go home and try this Thank you very much
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 04:29 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Well it doesn't appear like it worked. I brought it in to the Best buy shop and they told me the Mobo was pretty screwed up so I guess i'm going to replace it.
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 04:52 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

sorry to hear that , i suggest youll get a mobo of a more reliable brand i recommend dfi/msi/asus/abit , chaintech apparently have crappy quality control , considering you provided the correct link and the bios/update tool was from their site for that specific mobo it should have worked perfectly but it didnt+the boot block protection should have kicked in
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.