Computer Freezes When I Install New RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2006, 11:57 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I ran the test some more (5 hours) and voltage was still Okay to me...
__________________

kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 05:39 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

as alredy said , check the mobo capacitors
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 11:59 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Check the Capacitors, All seemed Ok to me.. I have all 4 sticks of RAM in now.. I'm gonna try to run the tests you sent me again.
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 12:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

You know what, I've had my comp on with the RAM and it's working fine.. I really think It only freezes when I play World of Warcraft..
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 12:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Got some more Very interesting news......I tried taking out the Corsair RAM ( the 1g I originally had) and replacing those 2 sticks with the PQI RAM and It still froze. So..... I guess this means that I should have just bought 2 more sticks of Corsair RAM instead of the Pqi?
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 03:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

it doesnt freeze with just the corsair's? if so then update the bios it might help
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 03:32 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

That's right.. the Corsairs.. which I had originally for about a year work Great... It's when I use the PQI's that it freezes.. I'll try that

I Downloaded the Updated BIOS version (.bin file).. But I'm not sure how to update my Bios to be honest.
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 06:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i made a bootable floppy/cd with the bios & update tool & a batch file that automates it , http://www.mytempdir.com/650365
check the readme

edit one thing i forgot to mention in that readme , if your gonna use the floppy creator better test readability before using as floppy disks arent so reliable , after creating it browse to the floppy drive select all files and click ctrl+c and after the drive light will turn off get the disk out , browse to some folder and put it back in and click ctrl+v to paste
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 03:40 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Oh god.. I think I just made a big mistake.

I downloaded that file and burned it as a ISO file on a CD. I then booted my comp off that CD and it did some Flash BIOS, which I thought seemed correct. Now when I turn on my Comp it just beeps, nothing happens, Something tells me I deleted BIOS.......christ

Please help
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 04:02 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i downloaded the bios & update tool from the link you provided on the first post , so it should have worked perfectly , are you 100% sure you got that mobo?

try resetting the cmos
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.