Computer Freezes When I Install New RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2006, 05:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default Computer Freezes When I Install New RAM

Thank you all in advance for your time in helping me fix this problem!

My problem is fairly simple. I'm running a AMD 64bit 3000+ CPU, 1gb PC3200 DDR-400 RAM, CHAINTECH SE6600 Geforce 6600 128MB DDR PCI Express x16 Video Card.. And the motherboard Socket939 AMD Athlon 64 FX/Athlon 64 Processor, HyperTransport 2000MT/s , ATX, NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra.. Which can be found at http://www.chaintechusa.com/tw/eng/p...o=13&PISNo=318

It's a solid computer really, First one I've built and I've enjoyed every bit of it. With my gaming I thought it would really help to upgrade from 1gig to 2gig's of RAM......And it Did....The memory installed fine (512 x 4). The comp runs great.....BUT! (Always a catch ) My computer freezes maybe 3-4 times an hour..Clean Freezes...need to fully reboot.... Don't see how this is a problem but my first 2 sticks of ram were Corsair, Whereas the next 2 are PQI (Same RAM specs though).

Well..I just got off the Chaintech customers service, What a complete waste that was ...

Anything you guys can offer would be extremely appreciated...

Thanks again

-Kevin
__________________

kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

by Clean Freezes you mean the screen just freezes on the picture and you cant use the keyboard/mouse right?

i dont think the ram is at fault , bad/unstable ram usally causes random restarts/bsods/file curruption , it should never cause freeze ups

i bet its the psu/overheating/mobo , download everest click here get into computer-->sensor and take a screenshot

check the mobo for bad capacitors (better use a flashlight cuz its kinda dark in there) , see examples
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm

whats your psu? brand/model , look on sticker if you dont know
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 07:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
by Clean Freezes you mean the screen just freezes on the picture and you cant use the keyboard/mouse right?

i dont think the ram is at fault , bad/unstable ram usally causes random restarts/bsods/file curruption , it should never cause freeze ups

i bet its the psu/overheating/mobo , download everest click here get into computer-->sensor and take a screenshot

check the mobo for bad capacitors (better use a flashlight cuz its kinda dark in there) , see examples
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm

whats your psu? brand/model , look on sticker if you dont know
Thanks for the reply! By Clean Freezes I meant the Computer completely locks up, Can't Ctl Alt Del, Move mounse / Keyboard .. Anything.

- Yea the RAM works fine, Installed fine, Something is just causing my Computer to Freeze.

-It's an Apex 400w PSU Here
I'm running 2 Hard drives, But I don't think that would be a problem with a 400w PSU...Don't think it's a heating Problem, I have pretty decent Cooling.. Could be..
- I'm gonna check out the Links you posted now, Thanks!
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you welcome
what about that everest screenshot?
you mean it came with your apex case , its cheap crap but thats not surprising , all psus that come with budget cases are like that , most cheap psus will take down other parts when they fail could be the mobo/hd/opticals even all parts but the processor it happens all the time , so its defintly a good idea to get a quality psu even if it aint the troublemaker , i recommend the antec tp2 430w
http://www.thenerds.net/index.php?pa...age&pn=TPII430
and just FYI in psus its not the watts that matters its the price & amper ratings
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 07:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

K.. I got Everest.. Neat little program..How exactly do I take the Picture?

EDIT: Just took the screenshot, Let me upload the Pic and i'll send Post
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 07:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

http://img150.imageshack.us/my.php?image=test4ek.png

Link to picture.

Cooling doesn't seem an issue, Also the 1g of RAM I have in there now is getting proper voltage.
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 08:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

temps are good , the +12v isnt the greatest, 11.84 is considered stable but could have been much better and under load it can drop enough to make the pc freeze i'd say thats the issue , the -12v doesnt really matter , youll probably gonna have to get a new psu

lets see how it holds up , download prime95 (a stress testing program)
http://mersenne.org/gimps/p95v2414.exe
it will run automatically after installing , click "just stress testing" and in menu goto options-->torture test and select the 2nd one *in-place large ffts* and click ok to start , before starting run everest (and monitor the voltages while its being stressed) , my guess is that +12v will drop so low after a few seconds that it will just freeze up
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 10:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Sorry for the late reply, Internet Died on me....Ok do you want me to run the Test with all 4 sticks of RAM in?
kevin82287 is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 08:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the ram appears to be fine , and your gonna use it for testing the psu voltages , so it doesnt really matter
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 01:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Ok I ran the test for a good hour or 2 and Voltage seemed to be Ok.. Was steady at 11.78v
__________________

kevin82287 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.