Computer Freezes - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2006, 12:36 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 868
Send a message via AIM to raverx3m
Default

they have a free version for personal use
sisoft sandra lite
it still has the benchmark modules
from theyr webpage
__________________

__________________
I HATE FIREFOX!!!!!!!I don't care if its what you use!!! I use IE and will continue using it...
(64 bit win7)(6gb dual chnl ram)( Gigabyte EP43-UD3L)(Q8400-2.67ghz Core2 Quad)
(120gb SSD 840 PRO)(4 tb WD storage)(GeForce GTX 650Ti (GV-N65TOC-2Gi)
raverx3m is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 02:29 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to andy345
Default

After i updated my video drivers everything is being crap i cant use normal settings in games and what not. I had to turn video acceleration all the way to none just to use my computer. Can somone help me fix this?
__________________

andy345 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 03:03 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I take it you're using the appropriate ATI drivers for your card, I wouldn't recommend using drivers from the card manufacturer.

It does sound like your graphics card is faulty, do you have an older card you could swap out to to see if that works ok?
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 03:33 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to andy345
Default

The freezing happened with my old graphics card also.
I just rolled back my video drivers so it stoped crapping itself.

Do you think it could be because of my motherbaord not being so great?
andy345 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 05:51 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to andy345
Default

It just massivly pooped itself.

http://oca.microsoft.com/en/response...44f76b&SID=802
I got that after I sent the critical error report to microsoft.

When it happened my comp froze with the sound looping for a few seconds then it went into 4 bit color my resolution was like 320 X 240 and it looked terrible.
andy345 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 06:26 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Was your previous card ATI? It might be that your have some corrupt driver files or reg enteries that are causing problems.

you might try unintalling all your graphics drivers completely then cleaning up your registry with an appropriate utility (I often use Regcleaner 4.3 by Jouni Vuorio).

To be honest I dont really have much knowledge of ATI as I've always used Nvidia, mainly because a friend of mine was always having major problems with ATI drivers, that was a while ago though...

Hold the phone.. Is that Kerio firewall you're using there?
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 07:41 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to andy345
Default

Yeah it is kerio.

I installed all the lastest drivers from ATI's website and my computer is being fine so im going to play a game and see if it still freezes.
andy345 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 07:50 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Cool, hope it works.
Though as a side note I've seen Kerio do some pretty bizarre things to systems, its very vicious. I wouldn't run it for choice unless you have a good reason to be very paranoid.
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 08:25 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to andy345
Default

Kerio runs good on my computer. Its never caused me any problems and i like how it notifies me when applications change and before anything access the internet.
andy345 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 10:41 PM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to andy345
Default

It froze again after awhile of playing the game
__________________

andy345 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.