Computer freeze while installing. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2005, 06:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to ciscoy2g1
Question Computer freeze while installing.

Hi guys,

I'm trying to install Windows 2000 Server into an Intel Pentium 4 with 512 Ram and every time it gets past the loading of the setup process it freezes. It seems that this problem is on a timer, because depending on how long I wait to press the "enter" key to start installation and do a deletion of the partitions it freezes always on different times. For example, if I wait too long to press enter it freezes right there and there and I cannot continue. Now, my opinion is that it was a virus... and somehow the setup calls it... but that's not the case... I formatted the 40Gig HDD with my Mac using a complete format (writing all zeroes along the drive). The next theory I had was that the bios is messed up or in some way infected... but I don't think that's possible. This computer was donated to me from a friend who got a brand new one after he couldn't boot the computer, or rather, the computer froze after 3-5 mins. Coincidence???? I think not! Any suggestions? I tried everything... losing confidence in this thing... thanks in advance.
__________________

ciscoy2g1 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 07:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Default

no dude check you processor if the retention is broken and check if your processor is well ventilated it happened to me sometimes or your cdrom is heating when it reads the media.
__________________

eatmars is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

have you tried another disc. is this disc known to be good? even try installing another version of windows if possible.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

the last time i ran into this problem was when the fan on the heatsink failed, and it overheated in the format process.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

also a very likely cause, overheating.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 01:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to ciscoy2g1
Default

I measured the temperature of the cpu and it reads 48deg Celcius. Overheating doesn't seem to be the problem. There is no dust in the motherboard either. As I said, it seems to be a timed thing. I've used this CD on various systems. I also tried using the XP cd that I have, and that same thing happens. Today it got as far as making the second partition, but after that, once again it failed. Thanks for the replies guys! It's really appreciated!
ciscoy2g1 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 04:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

well run memtest86 for about an hour or two, and see if it comes back any errors.

http://www.memtest86.com/memt32.zip
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if its failing on the partitioning it's quite possible that it is a failing hdd.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 09:56 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to ciscoy2g1
Default

It's not only on the partitioning part. It's timed... I actually rushed throught the inputs for "Yes I want to 'ENTER' setup", "Press 'F8' to agree to licensing", "press enter to install" and it actually worked. I practiced so many times that i got quite good at rushing through these things. I also noticed that the HDD and CD-Rom drives are running at ATA 33 and not 133... The Phoenix Bios doesn't give me an option to change that... I got it to install, but not the partitioning of my liking due to the lack of time... Again thanks for your help, but more is appreciated.
ciscoy2g1 is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 10:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i know this has been solved but just thought id add that i ran into a similar problem to this with a toshiba sattelite i was fixing for a friends mother.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.