computer freeze - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2006, 09:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Default computer freeze

I have a compacq with amd athlon chip, well on boot it freezes, not in any paticlular spot. it seems that after a certain amount of time it freezes, can anyone give advise.
__________________

Frustrated is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 10:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

usally its caused by

1) bad mobo capacitors , have a good look at it (and use a flashlight so you wont miss something) , see examples
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm

2) unstable psu voltages , download hwinfo32
http://www.snapfiles.com/dlnow/rdir.dll?id=108599 , click the "sensors" button and take a screenshot

did you add new hardware recently?

what to do if you find bad capacitors
1) if you still have warranty , RMA
2) if you no longer have warranty , have em replaced at some electronic repair shop
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 10:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Default

all the capastitors look fine, sometimes i can get to the start in safe mode screen but when i hit enter the computer just restart, and if i let the count down to normal mode continue it freezes long before the count down finishes
Frustrated is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 10:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Doesn't sound like hardware to me!! Format and reinstall windows, The fix all.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 10:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

what about the screenshot i requested? and an answer to the question^
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 12:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Default

No screen shot sorry, and no i did not add new hardware, as far as reistalling os cant get that far i tried, computer freezes, the only thing i can tell you is the power supply blew, mother board does not appear to have any damage. you think maybe a memory problem, i thought at first maybe overheating but have lots of fans.
Frustrated is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Frustrated
No screen shot sorry, and no i did not add new hardware, as far as reistalling os cant get that far i tried, computer freezes, the only thing i can tell you is the power supply blew, mother board does not appear to have any damage. you think maybe a memory problem, i thought at first maybe overheating but have lots of fans.
What do you mean can't get that far to reinstall os??? boot from the cd format and reinstall!! Do you know how to boot from a cd?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Default

i do boot from cd and before it gets to the format otion it freezes
Frustrated is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

oky doky,,, not an os problem. reset the cmos then try one part at a time until you isolate it. If you have two sticks of ram try each one, try another psu, are you sure you have no bulging capacitors? It could very well be the mobo or cpu.
In the bios what is the cpu temp reading?

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 05:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

Is the inside all dusty? Try cleaning out the whole inside of the case and see what happens. Also check the temps like flashdude said, if any of them doesnt work i would suggest get a new computer.
__________________

__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.