computer fails to shut down - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2005, 07:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default computer fails to shut down

when my friend shuts down his compuer, it hangs on the blue screen thimg that says wondows is shutting down. it has to be turned off holding down the power switch.

this only happens if the comp has just been used for a long time. if it is restarted straight away, and then shut down again, it is fine. what is the problem?

thanks in advance.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 11:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

How many running processes does he have?

Post us a hijackthis log.

Make this change to the registry, ONLY IF YOU KNOW WHAT YOUR DOING.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop] (must navigate to this Key)


AutoEndTasks=1 Automatically closes running applications when Windows shuts down

(must find this entry and make the 0 into a 1)
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 07:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

My friend had this exact problem and it ended up being a faulty ram stick.
__________________
The Rig: Specs
e8500 @ 4.1Ghz, 4Gb OCZ Reapers @ 1152Mhz, Gainward HD 4850 GPU, Asus P5Q-PRO, Corsair 60gb Force Series SSD, Seagate 7200.11 320Gb, Corsair 620W Modular PSU, Vista Home Premium 64
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 07:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

take ste's advice. it is most likely a crapload of background processes
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 11:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i have changed the registry value, and it seems to be alright at the moment. l will update if the situation changes.
joshd is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 11:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

he doesnt have an insane amount of background processes, nothing out of the usual. (and it is freshly formatted anyway) it is still doing it.

i am not at his house at the moment, but i will try and get you a hijack this log as soon as i can
joshd is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 12:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

here is the log:
Attached Files
File Type: txt hijackthislog.txt (7.4 KB, 26 views)
joshd is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 12:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Its clean so far As I can tell.

Maybe MicroBell will find something.

I can't think of anything.

Whens the last time he reformated?

Try a repair of OS using OS disc.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 12:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

he reformatted about a week ago.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.