Computer Cuts out when i press the power up button! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 05:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Yes, i have plugged the 4pin in, i will strip it all down 2morro, to see if anything is the problem
__________________

UHT_Chris is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 06:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Ok, well I have now taken all the parts out and installed it all over again, though only connecting the PSU, CPU, RAM, Fans and Mobo. And the problem still happens.
I have tried many different Ram, and PSU...I know the Mobo is working as the green light goes on.
It just leaves me to the CPU.

Does anybody have any other ideas?

Spec is:

PSU 500ws
Asus Socket939 bundle with A8N SLI Deluxe motherboard and retail boxed AMD Athlon 64 3200 ADA3200BPBOX CPU
512mb DDR 3200

Hope you can help?
__________________

UHT_Chris is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

have you got the power swith pluged in right?
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Yes
UHT_Chris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:22 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

it could be the wirings
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:08 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Is there a switch on the back of the PSU if so and you haven't already try playing with that. If thats not the case, then theres pretty much 3 issues; Either Wiring, Mobo Short, or Defective Mobo. It would be nice if u had a spare mobo that worked with that CPU.

Also try powering it up with no case fans connected, see if that works.

P.S. Did you use standoffs in between the mobo and the chassis?
dubbs is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 01:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

If it was a mobo short, how do i come to fixing this?
UHT_Chris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:17 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

what video card? I have had a number of people do there own builds and then call me frantically wanting to know why the seems to power up and then just shut down in 2 seconds. If it is a newer ati or nvidia card did you plug in the Molex power supply connector to the video card!!!!! Take every thing out and start over!! Put in the mobo and the cpu and heat sinc, psuand one stick of memory and make sure the keyboard and mouse are connected. If you power up and you see the LED's on the keyboard blink once you can now add the video card. Generally, if the keyboard LED blink at POST in a minimal system, you on the right track and the system POST has aldeady gotten past the CPU!!! Just be patient and let us know what is happening!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:12 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UHT_Chris
If it was a mobo short, how do i come to fixing this?
well if you put the wirings on the wrong pin on your mobo, that could of short out your motherboard. you can't fix it cuz it's dead. RMA?
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:29 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mike4realz
well if you put the wirings on the wrong pin on your mobo, that could of short out your motherboard. you can't fix it cuz it's dead. RMA?
The input wirings to the front side won't fry the board. They are techically only jumpers. (reset, power swtich, hd led and power led). You can't put the 20/24 atx connector or 4 pin connectors in incorrectly unless you used a hammer!! Do what I suggested ablove and let us know what you find.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.