Computer Cuts out when i press the power up button! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 07:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default Computer Cuts out when i press the power up button!

Help! At the moment I’m building my own desktop and I have bought everything. I have installed all the hardware and finally I’m able to hit the start button.

The problem is when I hit the start button on the computer, the computer powers up for one mille second as I see the blue fans turn on, then suddenly it turns off. The power is still their as I have the green light on the motherboard still lit up and the power supply is 500ws so I have power.

What’s wrong? why would it turn off again? Any ideas?
__________________

UHT_Chris is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 10:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwrdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

hmm, could possibly be something defective with the psu... but, there could be lots of things. I say disassemble you pc and look for anything strange.
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwrdigeliebe is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 10:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Its not the power supply as i though it was so i went out and bought a new one and fitted that but its still happens.

Anyother ideas?
UHT_Chris is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 10:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwrdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

well, if presumabley everything's right, then that would only mean that something is defective. are you using a surge protector? maybe you couldv'e gotten a short..
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwrdigeliebe is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 10:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I havent connected any sata thingys, as i dont know what they are...so would the be it?
Also whats a surge protector
UHT_Chris is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

well using to many psu cable things do this?
UHT_Chris is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 01:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default

unplug each component at a time, if all have benn unplugged already, then narrow it down to the psu, mobo, cpu, and ram.
Shocker is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 02:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to Dngrsone Send a message via Yahoo to Dngrsone
Default

There is likely a short... make sure the motherboard isn't touching somewhere it shouldn't be. I would go opposite of Shocker's suggestion and remove all the nonessential components first and see if it will boot, then troubleshoot from there (if it works, then add each component individually until you find the culprit otherwise troubleshoot those essential components still installed).
Dngrsone is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 04:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

UHT_ Chris...
You should list your system components at the bottom of your post( in your profile)....... so others helping you can see what they are dealing with.
Also..... please let us know the end result so myself and others can learn from your post......
* most P/S will shut-down if they sense an overload in the system so you don't "Smoke" anything.
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 04:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

have u plugged in the 4 pin plugg into ur board
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.