computer beeping problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 02:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default computer beeping problem

After a power outage, my Dell server now beeps. It boots up just fine. Everything seems to be running OK- it just beeps. The beep tone is a long tone, followed by a pause that just keeps repeating. I have a power backup attached that I thought might be beeping, but the sound is clearly coming from the server.

I am familiar with the beeps that occur in long/short combinations with a hardware failure that prevents booting. This is different-the computer works fine, it just beeps. No error codes. No nothing.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated! It's loud and driving everyone at work nuts.
__________________

hoss cartwright is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 02:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

if its bugging you and you have tried everything, just unplug the speaker!
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 02:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I might do that, but I would like to figure out why it is beeping...
hoss cartwright is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 02:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

I no after a power outage, my friends comp wont turn on till he unplugs the computer and plugs it back in, try this if you havent, i am all outta ideas sry.
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 03:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 210
Default

All i can think of is drivers on there.. my computer didnt have sound drivers just after i built it and anything from what is usually a clicking sound would be a loud beep until the drivers were installed. Maybe they are corrupted? Maybe your server doesnt require them.. I'm not sure.
Athlon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.