For a computer with 2gb, It doesn't feel...2gb'y - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2006, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 63
Default For a computer with 2gb, It doesn't feel...2gb'y

I used to have 1gb PC2100 Ram

I then decided to upgrade to 2 GB PC3200

1gb of 3200 alone should of been an improvement over my slower 2100 as far as I know, but 2gb should be even better


It's been a couple of months now, and to be fair, I can't really notice much difference, and the past few days even, my load times have been WORSE than when I had 1gb 2100 ram.


My specs
________
2.52ghz
2gb 3200 ram
Radeon x800xl agp

People in games, especially world of warcraft have been loading up before me. I've definately seen a decline in performance so I really don't know whats going on.

For 2gb of ram , for 2gb of 3200 ram! I'm not really impressed, I might as well of stayed with my old 2100 ram, which ironically I got better load times with.

Why'd you think that this is the situation?
__________________

simonsayers is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

pehaps its bad ram, do memtest on it, and then defrag your HDD and do a scndisk, that should help
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 07:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Yeah load times are usually limited by a hdd, not ram.
Sui is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to Tymetwister
Default

Sounds more like the motherboard and/or CPU. Certain boards can only run at PC2100 speed max, no matter what the RAM is.

It also depends on the FSB of the CPU. Even if you have a board that can run PC3200, if the FSB on your processor is say, 400Mhz, it's only gonna run as DDR266. My guess is that's what's happening to you, that it's running at the same speed as your old RAM.

Post the brand and model of your board, and give more info on your CPU.
Tymetwister is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 09:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Yeah, i got pc3200 1 gig, and my mobo needs pc2700 so my ram is running at 2700 instead of 3200. you are gonna prolly need to upgrade ur mobo.
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 63
Default

Is there a detailed spec program which tells you detailed information about each component and their capabilities, I know I've had a couple before, but their names escape me.
__________________
Joomla design
simonsayers is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

right clock My Computer and go tp properties. that will confirm the amount of RAM you have.

also, having 2GB RAM, you should disable paging file.

to disable paging file:
right click My Computer
-> properties
-> advanced
-> settings (performance)
-> advanced
-> change (Vitual Memory)

after that, your system should be using your RAM only, not paging file. that should speed things up
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 10:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to Tymetwister
Default

Get CPU-Z:
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

When you look at the memory take a look at the frequency clock... and remember that DDR stands for Double Data Rate, so if the frequency reads 133Mhz you know you're running at DDR266.
Tymetwister is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
right clock My Computer and go tp properties. that will confirm the amount of RAM you have.

also, having 2GB RAM, you should disable paging file.

to disable paging file:
right click My Computer
-> properties
-> advanced
-> settings (performance)
-> advanced
-> change (Vitual Memory)

after that, your system should be using your RAM only, not paging file. that should speed things up
I can't tell any difference

If anything, games actually stutter

I haven't seen stutter since the 512mb days
simonsayers is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

As already stated, my guess is that your motherboard doesn't support PC3200, so it is probably under-clocking it to match.
Do you know the make & model number of your Motherboard??

Also, what kind of background processes do you have running when you get these kinds of problems?? AIM, xfire, P2P software, browser windows? Have you scanned for viruses and ad-ware?

I play WoW on my rig (listed below) and I am IN the game about 15 seconds after clicking the shortcut on my quicklaunch bar... By in the game, I mean logged in, character loaded, running around.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.