comps messing up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2005, 12:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default comps messing up

the other day i turned it off w/ the power supply switch. started going slow once i turned it back on. its constantly freezing up, games are taking forever to load. ut2004 just crashed. everyitme i try and unzip bf2 i get teh not responding message. the other day i reformatted but it didnt fix it. now whenever i try and format it sayd theres no hd
__________________

soup lightning is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 03:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

Try to clear your CMOS if the hdd is not be decected something is wrong then. Jsut take the little battery out, turn the computer on for 8 to 10 seconds. Turn it off put the battery back in, turn the computer on and see what happens. IF the hdd still is being detected then try to reset your jumpers. hope this helps
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 05:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Try that, and once you get it working again I would also run some general tests (such as memtest) to make sure your PSU didn't hurt anything (since it was the only change you mentioned, I am assuming it might be a problem). You really should run a test on your HD (if it is new-ish it has soemthing called SMART which reports a bunch of values for diagnostic purposes). I beleive the program speedfan can conduct such a test. Also check your voltages (using motherboardmonitor 5 or speedfan) and make sure that they are around what they should be and don't fluctate
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 08:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default

ok, ill try it. i have the smart hdd thing enabled. whats memtest?
soup lightning is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 08:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

it is a progam that comes on a bootable floppy od CD and runs several very good tests on your ram. You can donwload it here.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 09:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default

theres a black window like a command prompt taht says enter disk image source file name. i have no idea what that means
soup lightning is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 12:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

I would say re-format and see how it works. If it still does it, then check for bad PC parts..
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 08:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default

ran memtest, it did 6 or 7 passes while i was gone and no errors. i cant reformat it. after it says to put the xp disc in it says theres no hdd. i reset the cmos too but nothing changed
soup lightning is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 10:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

As Dark_Sniper* said, take the CMOS battery out, then make sure you reseat it properly.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 12:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default

i did last night. everything but bf2 is working. that still freezes up and all my games are still loading really slow. windows is loading pretty slow too. takes a minute or two to get past the loading screen
__________________

soup lightning is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.