compaq power supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2006, 05:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default compaq power supply

I'm trying to get a Compaq Presario 6010CA working for a
friend. The power supply is dead and I've been in contact with hp parts
and they say that the spare part is not being made anymore. (spare no.
271398-001). Whenever I ask anyone from HP they give me another
number..I've gone full circle now and no where to turn. I just need to
know what specifications I'll need when I purchase a new power supply. I
have spares here but none of them have the small two pin connector (not
sure of the name of it). So I'm giving up on HP/Compaq and going out and getting a power supply. Any recommendations?


marco73 is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
MrCoffee's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858

Small 2 pin connector ?

You mean like the fan controller connector? I dont think you actually need that as such, just use one of the PSUs you have...

Intel core I7 920
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 06:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 92

i used to have a hp pentium 3 system. the psu had a 3 pin connector that went into the motherboard. i think it was for the psu fan. if you are getting a generic psu then you dont need that connector. also as you mentioned that hp is not making your part anymore then there is a chance that a generic powersupply may not fit into your compaq chassis. but that is only assuming that your system is relatively old and comes in a small chassis.

that could mean buying another chassis as well as a psu. depending on what your friend needs a pc to do, he/she could just buy a new dell for like $300 after rebates. if its for gaming then custom build a rig.
cdkiller [everything is to be replicate]
cdkiller is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 07:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2

Thanks for the response guys. The weird thing is, this is not a very old computer. It has an AMD Athlon processor. My friend said she purchased it from Radio Shack less than two years ago. I'm in a remote area with no computer parts store anywhere near me so I'm kinda nervous about ordering a new power supply. I tried the ones I have here and they all don't fit the chasis. They are all shorter in height. Sorry I don't know the correct terminology for these things.
marco73 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.