Compaq bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2005, 12:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default Compaq bios

I've got a Compaq Deskpro EP series & can't get into the BIOS. From what I've read on this excellent forum I need some sort of program to access it. Looked on the HP Compaq site & can't find anything.
I can get into setup, but no combination of keys opens BIOS.
Tried F10 F12 Del, & all sorts.
I suspect my power supply is knackered & want to check the voltages.
Thanks.


ag100


Compaq Deskpro EP- Pentium 3/ 500MHZ
Compaq 0664H mainboard
BIOS Compaq Version686JI V 3.10
__________________

__________________
\'Life is a jetplane- it moves too fast\' Bob Dylan
ag100 is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 12:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry i'm not quite following. your pc doesn't work and you can't get into the bios or it does work and you can't get into the bios. have you tried the "Insert" key i think that used to be used a lot on HP and Compaq computers around that time.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 02:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

My computer is working- just freezes up after a few hours. Particularly when deleting a lot of files. A restart soon fixes it. I want to get into my BIOS to check the voltages on the PSU.
Tried hitting INS when the Compaq page came up- it just started up normally. Hitting F10 gets Setup, but there's no BIOS.
thanks.

ag100
__________________
\'Life is a jetplane- it moves too fast\' Bob Dylan
ag100 is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 03:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

strange. could be a problem with your hdd if it crashes at times when the hdd is stressed. or like you said that could also point to the psu but i think unlikely if it seems related to strain on the hdd. hdd's only draw an average of maybe 7 watts.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 07:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what buttons hae you tried? you have said f10, f12 and del
I know F1 is a common one, and yes insert is also used sometimes
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 08:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
BVR
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 74
Default

Some use f2, del, or even esc. But check also your keybord maybe the right key does not function. In the worst case try reseting the BIOS.
__________________
CompTIA A+
CompTIA Net+
MCP 2000
BVR is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 10:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

or maybe getting a new keyboard (if for some reason it might be the keyboard itself)
or maybe it just doesn't support the keybord without drivers (if it's a USB keyboard)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

I tried F10 & F12- all the F keys one by one, Delete, Insert, Escape & a few others. I can get into Setup with F10, but that doesn't show my PSU voltages. Haven't tried any combos with Alt/Del/whatever.

I found this on the forum-"The reason you've lost the option to ente rthe BIOS is on the older Armadas the BIOS is accessed through a software partition on the hdd. Since the unit has likely had a retail windows image loaded on it that partition is now missing."

In relation to the same question for an old Compaq laptop. I looked all through the Compaq site & didn't find a way into the BIOS.

Yeah, I do suspect the HDD, as it makes suspicious grinding noises sometimes, & makes a heck of a noise all the time. I just want to check my voltages before I replace the HDD. It's my BIOS & I wanna see it!
Thanks for your help- I'll try a different keyboard- never thought of that....

ag100
__________________
\'Life is a jetplane- it moves too fast\' Bob Dylan
ag100 is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 06:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Found it I think!

http://www.techimo.com/forum/t21598.html

Sounds scary to me- I think I'll try & get my old Gateway going...

ag100
__________________
\'Life is a jetplane- it moves too fast\' Bob Dylan
ag100 is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

F10 is the setup. That is what you are looking for. You cannot "get into the BIOS". Some older COmpaq's had a asetup program that were on a separate partition, setup by their software, but it was later incorporated into the bIOS anad that is what you are seeing.

What are you trying to do that you cannot?
__________________

__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.