Compaq Armada 1700 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 12:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Question Compaq Armada 1700

I have a compaq armada 1700 laptop I bought at a garage sale, the problem, it powers up but asks for a power-on password, is there a way to bypass this, no one knows the password, thanks in advance.
__________________

judymac is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 12:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

There are some password recovery cracking software out there. Do some google searches, may-be you can find one that will work for you. (I'm talking about the legit kind, just made for this issue).

You could also format and reinstall and operating system. Access BIOS, change first boot from HDD to CD. Insert windows OS install and restart. This will start the windows install process. Format HDD and reinstall windows. This is probably the best option seeing as you have no idea what's on that laptop. "Viruses, Adware, Spyware...ETC" You might as well start off clean...

Good Luck!
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Well the blasted thing won't boot with floppy or cd, I can't get into bios to change anything because it asks for power-onpassword, but I do thank you for your input.
Judy
judymac is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by judymac
Well the blasted thing won't boot with floppy or cd, I can't get into bios to change anything because it asks for power-onpassword, but I do thank you for your input.
Judy
Oh, someone has password protected the BIOS. Well, you can call Compaq and spend some time onthe phone and talk to tech support. Each manufacturer has a backdoor password that can be used to access their BIOS. Or if not at least they can give you an alternate way to bypass the BIOS password security feature. Sometimes removing the CMOS battery will work. But, in a laptop, this will be more difficult.

By the way, do you know what BIOS is on that laptop? Because i've got a list of common backdoor passwords for lot's of BIOS'S...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Have no idea, just got this. Not sure if it's 95 or 98 either. I guess I could call Compaq. I do thank you for all your help. Have a great evening.
judymac is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

does anyone know where the cmos battery is in this armada 1700 laptop?
judymac is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by judymac
does anyone know where the cmos battery is in this armada 1700 laptop?
It's somewhere inside the chassis of the laptop. If you have limited experience with PC's you should take it to a professional to open and clear the CMOS.

Goodluck
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 02:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

open the keyboard and you can see inside there.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 03:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

I thank you one and all...I DID IT. I now have access to the laptop, installed win 98 and hooked to my direcway satelite.
Once again thank you all
judymac is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 05:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by judymac
I thank you one and all...I DID IT. I now have access to the laptop, installed win 98 and hooked to my direcway satelite.
Once again thank you all
You're welcome? But what did you do? This could help out others that come here with a similar problem.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.