Comp is running slow - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2006, 01:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default Comp is running slow

I just reloaded XP recently on a new SATA HD and when I load up windows and all programs or new internet windows I notice that XP sorta lags up and takes about 2-3 secs to load instead of almost instantaneously like before.

My RAM is only running at 160 right now. I've set it to runat 200 in the BIOS but it doesn't respond. I used to be able to up my FSB(HTT) to 240 so that the ram would run at 200 but my BIOS version doesn't have that feature.

Does this sound like a pausible cause to this problem or could it be something else?
__________________

royalk4 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 02:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

am i to take it this is overclocked running a memory divider? run memtest86 for 3 passes and see if it turns up any errors.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 03:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

No nothing is overclocked right now. I just tried to set the RAM to it's proper speed but since the 754 for some reason only run the DDR Ram at 333 instead of 400. On my old BIOS and board(same board) I was able to raise the FSB and get my mem back up.

However with my current BIOS I can't raise the FSB or change the HTT multiplier or anything like that.
royalk4 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 04:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well it could be the memory speed.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 05:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

Do you know how I could raise the mem speed? I have a s754 board so the memory is automatically set to run at 333mhz instead of 400. The bios I have is 1009 for my Asus K8N board. I think on my old K8N board I had the 1006 BIOS but I'm not sure.
royalk4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.