Comp running, not showing on monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2006, 12:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default Comp running, not showing on monitor

Hello first of all here are my specs that i know of becauase i'm building a custom comp.
3.02 GHZ Intel Celeron D LGA775 Processor
AsRock LGA775 Intel compatible Motherboard
160GB Western Digital 7200RPM hard drive
Evga Geforce 6200 8x/4x AGP video card
1gb pc3200 DDR400 (1 stick) RAM
Sony DVD/CD-RW drive
500W Power supply that came with ATX case(yes with flashy lights )

Ok my problem is this. I can get the computer to run, i hear everything starting up and running, and the fans are going, the hard-drive is ticking...but i cannot see it on my monitor. I made sure its hooked up properly and i've used 3 different monitors so far. I really think it has to do with my graphics card. I know everything is running it just doesn't show up(i just said that...) Anyway i do not have anything installed at all, not even windows or anything. The mobo DOES NOT have built-in video, so i am using the evga geforce 6200 AGP. The monitor has power and is connected properly so any info would be greatly appreciated.

I'm sure this is the most noob Question out their but i couldn't find one likeit on the forum and this problem is kind of getting to me.

Again any info at all is greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
Adam Rund

P.S. i posted this in another section, but i posted in here just in-case i could get any more info, the more the better!
__________________

adamrund is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 08:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default Re: Comp running, not showing on monitor

Quote:
Originally posted by adamrund

P.S. i posted this in another section, but i posted in here just in-case i could get any more info, the more the better!
It does not matter, it is forbidden to double post on Tech-Forums. Please read the rules.

All replies here:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=93434

This thread will be closed.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 10:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

o, ok sorry.
adamrund is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.