comp not starting up - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2005, 01:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

that cmos thing is fine, it meant something changed, and the defaults were loaded...

probably from adjusting the ram
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Oh Im sorry i didn't see that part. You will get that error after clearing the CMOS, its ok, hit F1 and let it Continue.

If it still does not go past that, dissconnect everything but CPU, RAM and Video card then restart and see what happens.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to jj33189 Send a message via Yahoo to jj33189
Default

ok so we took out everything but the CPU, memory and the vid card.. no luck
how sure are ya guys that its the card?
__________________
MY comp specs:
P4 1.3 Ghz
128 MB RDRAM 800
40 Gig HDD
CDRW drive (12x)
15.6 viewable monito
wireless gyration keyboard (:-D)
jj33189 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Where not.


Ok take the RAM out, when you reboot you should get RAM errors from speaker.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:59 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to jj33189 Send a message via Yahoo to jj33189
Default

ok we took the ram out. and then there was a beep when we started the comp.. the same beep that was already there.. so i assume that the ram is the issue.. then we tried switching the places of the two ram sticks (one 512 and a 256).. that didnt work either.. it just keeps giving the same beep
__________________
MY comp specs:
P4 1.3 Ghz
128 MB RDRAM 800
40 Gig HDD
CDRW drive (12x)
15.6 viewable monito
wireless gyration keyboard (:-D)
jj33189 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 02:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

I wonder if one of the ram sticks went bad?

before any of this, did you intstall any new software or hardware?
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 05:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

you shouldn't get a single beep if no RAM is present.

Try 1 stick at a time.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.