comp not starting up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2005, 12:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to jj33189 Send a message via Yahoo to jj33189
Default comp not starting up

hey guys
umm.. so my buddy's comp (hes in another state and im basing this off of what he says) wont display the image when it reboots
the comp starts and does the drives, mobo, and the ram sticks are alll connected properly and the connections have been triple connected.. the monitor just wont show anytrhing.. and after about 5 minutes, there is a beeping sound that comes and goes every 2 seconds or so, sounds like its from the PC speaker itself.. its like something isnt connected
any advice on what to do?
once it started, went into windows, and then while he did something in windows, the monitor went blank again.
thanks
really appreciate it
JJ
__________________

__________________
MY comp specs:
P4 1.3 Ghz
128 MB RDRAM 800
40 Gig HDD
CDRW drive (12x)
15.6 viewable monito
wireless gyration keyboard (:-D)
jj33189 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I suggest Clearing the CMOS and reseating the video card, blow out all dust on all parts.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 12:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to jj33189 Send a message via Yahoo to jj33189
Default

just remove the CMOS battery on the MOBO and put it back in after 15 minutes?
__________________
MY comp specs:
P4 1.3 Ghz
128 MB RDRAM 800
40 Gig HDD
CDRW drive (12x)
15.6 viewable monito
wireless gyration keyboard (:-D)
jj33189 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 12:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Ya, make sure the computer is unpluged from the wall too.

Don't really need 15 minutes, 3-5 minutes is plenty. doesn't take that long for power to drain.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to jj33189 Send a message via Yahoo to jj33189
Default

hey
i tried the cmos (we took it out and put it back in after about 7 mins)
then we tried and reseated the video card...
still no avail .. doesnt work.. but we still havent heard any beeping
thanks a lot for the hlep
anything else we could do?
appreciate it
JJ
__________________
MY comp specs:
P4 1.3 Ghz
128 MB RDRAM 800
40 Gig HDD
CDRW drive (12x)
15.6 viewable monito
wireless gyration keyboard (:-D)
jj33189 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

try a different video card if you can...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to jj33189 Send a message via Yahoo to jj33189
Default

we dont have one .. and besides the comp started up went to windows and then the monitor conked out.. i dunno what to do.. any help? Ste? come on buddy.. i know you can help a bro out
__________________
MY comp specs:
P4 1.3 Ghz
128 MB RDRAM 800
40 Gig HDD
CDRW drive (12x)
15.6 viewable monito
wireless gyration keyboard (:-D)
jj33189 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to jj33189 Send a message via Yahoo to jj33189
Default

alright
so some progress
the comp turned on after we checked the ram sticks.. one of them was kinda sorta loose
the monitor came on to the start up screen.. buttt noww....
it says "CMOS Checksum Error... Defaults Loaded" please help
thanks
appreciate it
JJ
__________________
MY comp specs:
P4 1.3 Ghz
128 MB RDRAM 800
40 Gig HDD
CDRW drive (12x)
15.6 viewable monito
wireless gyration keyboard (:-D)
jj33189 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

So let me recap so I understand this.

Turned it on, took long time to get into windows.. Then it finnally got to windows, then screen went Blank?

The only thing you can do now, is try another video card or try that video card in another computer. Also, it may seem dumb but try a different moniter.

We can't really go in further unless we find out if video card died or not.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to jj33189 Send a message via Yahoo to jj33189
Default

the CMOS checksum error? i dunno.. we dont really have that many comps around to try it much .. could it be anythign else? like the beeping? the CMOS? ram?
__________________

__________________
MY comp specs:
P4 1.3 Ghz
128 MB RDRAM 800
40 Gig HDD
CDRW drive (12x)
15.6 viewable monito
wireless gyration keyboard (:-D)
jj33189 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.