Comp doesn't load to Windows loading.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2006, 11:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default Comp doesn't load to Windows loading..

Hi, I'm new here and I have a biggg question ^_^
Okay.. So earlier today, I was playing World of Warcraft.. I had it on, and decided, "Hey, I'm gonna play WC3: TFT with WOW still on." So, I opened up WC3 and it gets stuck at loading where my mouse cursor is the disc where it keeps spinning.. I left it and it didn't stop for about 10 minutes. Now, I'm like, "Ok, I ****ed up, I'm gonna restart my computer.. So I turned it off regularly and it closed apps and shuts down.. I push the power button and.. This is what comes next.

So, it turns on, shows my LanPArty NF4 logo and then goes to the text stuff where it says all that crap I dont understand... Know what I'm sayin? And then right after it... It goes black, WTF? I'm like, okay, maybe it's a fluke, so I push the off button and turn it back on, and it does the same thing.. No Windows loading screen or nothing... I get on my roommate's computer and get on #Windows irc and ask for help.. They're like, 'go into BIOS, change Boots to CDRom > HDD > Whatever else, so you can reformat Windows or repair.' ... So I go do that in BIOS after resetting my motherboard. Now.. I'm like woot, I can at least get into BIOS, I do that and then get my Windows CD in the drive... So when the text comes up, it's like, "Boot to CD... Press any key." So I press a key and low behold, CD pops up and says, "Checking your system configuration." and then right after.. BLACK SCREEN! WTF?!?!? So now, I'm all out of ideas...


If it mattters.. My comp specs:
PC: Custom Built
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3200+
RAM: 2GB of Corsair XMS
Video Card: GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Hard Drive: Seagate 250GB 7200RPM
CD/DVD Drives: DVD+RW and CD-RW
Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 940B
Sound: SB Audigy 2 ZS Audio

marn is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 12:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K

sounds to me like a dying HD

download any one of them and run it on system boot

Seagate SeaTools entreprise
Seagate SeaTools desktop

P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 07:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

Also maybe your Cdrom is messing you up.Try unhooking the CDrom and reboot just to check it out.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.