Combining/Replacing RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2009, 07:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default Combining/Replacing RAM

I just received a stock Dell precision 360 that I'd like to upgrade a bit.. My current computer is lacking a decent-speed processor, and the 2.8 Ghz on the Dell is better than my 1.99Ghz. Other than that, I have HD ATI graphics and 2 GB of RAM(2 sticks of 1GB). Now I want to put the RAM onto the Dell, which has 4 sticks of 256 MB. Those are DDR, and my RAM is most likely DDR2. Would the computer be able to run my DDR2 alone? I don't plan on combining them as they're different types, but I just want to assure myself before I start swapping the sticks.

Help is appreciated
__________________

frostedflake90 is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 07:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Combining/Replacing RAM

It would depend on if your current computer has a motherboard able to use DDR2. What is your current PC, before the Dell ? The 1.99Ghz one. If it isn't specifically capable of using DDR2, then no you can't use the DDR2 RAM.
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 07:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Combining/Replacing RAM

My current computer is a custom one that's already running the DDR2, but I'm trying to figure out if the 2.8 Ghz one can hold the DDR2 and not just DDR.
What's the easiest way to figure this out?
frostedflake90 is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Combining/Replacing RAM

You can see what type of Memory you need by going to Crucial.com and using there System Scanner or the Memory Advisor

RAM Memory Upgrade: Dell, Mac, Apple, HP, Compaq. USB drives, flash cards, SSD at Crucial.com
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 07:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Combining/Replacing RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
You can see what type of Memory you need by going to Crucial.com and using there System Scanner or the Memory Advisor

RAM Memory Upgrade: Dell, Mac, Apple, HP, Compaq. USB drives, flash cards, SSD at Crucial.com
aha!
Memory upgrades from Crucial.com - Determine My Memory Needs

Both of my 1GB sticks are DDR, so that would mean I can fit them into the new computer?
If that problem is resolved, I think I'll have trouble with my graphics. It requires a power connector from the power supply, and I barely got the wires to extend to my graphics card in this computer. I don't see how I can do it in the new one though
frostedflake90 is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 07:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Combining/Replacing RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by frostedflake90 View Post

Both of my 1GB sticks are DDR, so that would mean I can fit them into the new computer?
If that problem is resolved, I think I'll have trouble with my graphics. It requires a power connector from the power supply, and I barely got the wires to extend to my graphics card in this computer. I don't see how I can do it in the new one though
It depends also what the maximum RAM you can use in the Dell. If it had (4) 256MB sticks, it may not take both 1GB sticks, I am thinking not but that is an assumption.
oldskool is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Combining/Replacing RAM

If the new computer is also DDR then yes, they should work. But some PC's are picky so it's not guaranteed.

If the power supply is powerful enough to operate the card then all you'll need is an adapter. You should be able to find what your looking for here
Power Supply Adapter Cables : Performance-PCs.com, ... sleeve it and they will come
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 10:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,661
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Combining/Replacing RAM

The presicion 360 uses DDR ram, so yes it will be able to use your old ram.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Question dem0x7 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 06-04-2009 10:20 AM
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Monitor went dark Noelectro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 09-08-2008 06:54 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.