Cod 1,2,4, and bf2 on 64bit? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2008, 10:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default Cod 1,2,4, and bf2 on 64bit?

I just ordered vista home premium 64 bit for my new compy. Which of these games will run on 64 bit and which wont? I remember putting trackmania on a friends 64bit, only I never installed anything, I just like played it off the saved program file thing from my 32 bit.

So, how will these games run on 64bit?
__________________

Jtumble2 is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Cod 1,2,4, and bf2 on 64bit?

Windows Vista RTM Software Compatibility List - IeXwiki

Check the compatibility list. Best bet.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default Re: Cod 1,2,4, and bf2 on 64bit?

Just a question, whats StarForce? Ive seen that around but not sure
Jtumble2 is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 01:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Cod 1,2,4, and bf2 on 64bit?

StarForce - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Copyright protection.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 02:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 276
Default Re: Cod 1,2,4, and bf2 on 64bit?

I know BF2 and COD4 run fine. I dont think any of them have 64bit support so it will simply emulate them in 32bit mode.

You shouldnt have anything to worry about.
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
Asus 560 DCII OC 1GB
Intel Q6600 @ 2.4
Asus P5KC aiLifestyle Mobo
4GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400
Gigabyte 720W PSU
Windows 7 Home Premium
Method is offline  
Old 09-18-2008, 02:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default Re: Cod 1,2,4, and bf2 on 64bit?

Cool, thanks
__________________

Jtumble2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BF2 Help please. JoltFTW PC Gaming 1 06-05-2008 12:06 AM
BF2 help ThirdLeft152 PC Gaming 17 12-20-2007 01:59 PM
BF2 Punkbuster problem HELP!!! Syphanx PC Gaming 2 09-09-2007 05:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.