Coax Cable lines... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2008, 08:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default Coax Cable lines...

I overheard someone saying that if your net is running sluggish, to unplug the coax line from the Modem, touch the metal pin with your finger and then to something metal to "de-static" the line? Once you plug it back in, it supposedly will run smoother for a while.

can someone confirm or deny this please?
__________________

__________________


eipeks is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 09:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Coax Cable lines...

There should be no static of any kind built up in a cable line... They are shielded cables, so how would it build up static?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 10:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default Re: Coax Cable lines...

*shrug.
Just what I heard someone saying, thats what I thought.

So this is false?
__________________


eipeks is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 11:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Coax Cable lines...

Sounds like a job for myth busters. But if your cable line is getting slow, it is good to make sure if you have any splitters that they are good and tight. I have had my connection go down due to a splitter connection get loose.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 11:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: Coax Cable lines...

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Sounds like a job for myth busters. But if your cable line is getting slow, it is good to make sure if you have any splitters that they are good and tight. I have had my connection go down due to a splitter connection get loose.
Well my splitter went out, I replace and internet took off... I don't think you should get static build up the insulation is supposed to stop that, so I thought.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
I currently use this TV Tuner on my 19"LCD for reg cable via Coax..Digital box or HD? rocket1406 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 01-14-2008 02:32 PM
PSU Cable Extensions Blitersety Overclocking and Modding 7 01-12-2008 10:17 PM
Will my HD work with this cable? Herringtrader Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-01-2007 01:32 PM
answer me this.. LAN cable DOESNT WORK with certain PCs. clever_j Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 05-26-2007 01:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.