Cmos jumper cap? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2015, 05:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
SiZcO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to SiZcO
Default Cmos jumper cap?

My ex got mad and unplugged my computer.. I tried plugging it back and now the computer won't turn on or do anything. But if I unplug the mobo 24 pin and back in you can hear a noise.. and light on gpu is lit up from the psu so I'm sure psu is fine. But notice the cap on the cmos is missing.. Can that cause no power to mobo?
__________________

__________________

ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 AM3+ AMD 990FX + SB950 7
AMD FX-8350 Black Edition Vishera 8-Core 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler
ASUS HD7850 Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Crucial MX100 256GB SATA III(SSD)
Western Digital 640GB (storage drive)
LITE-ON Black SATA DVD-ROM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
CORSAIR CX series CX750M 750W
DEEPCOOL TESSERACT SW Mid Tower
SiZcO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2015, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,513
Default Re: Cmos jumper cap?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiZcO View Post
My ex got mad and unplugged my computer.. I tried plugging it back and now the computer won't turn on or do anything. But if I unplug the mobo 24 pin and back in you can hear a noise.. and light on gpu is lit up from the psu so I'm sure psu is fine. But notice the cap on the cmos is missing.. Can that cause no power to mobo?
Usually there's only a jumper when you want to clear it - not on all the time. Some mobos have CMOS pins with a jumper on it all the time and you move it to clear it...but most boards nowadays don't have a jumper on it continuously (I believe).
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2015, 06:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
SiZcO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to SiZcO
Default Re: Cmos jumper cap?

It's labeled as cmos but it only has two pins next to battery.
__________________

ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 AM3+ AMD 990FX + SB950 7
AMD FX-8350 Black Edition Vishera 8-Core 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler
ASUS HD7850 Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Crucial MX100 256GB SATA III(SSD)
Western Digital 640GB (storage drive)
LITE-ON Black SATA DVD-ROM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
CORSAIR CX series CX750M 750W
DEEPCOOL TESSERACT SW Mid Tower
SiZcO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2015, 06:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,513
Default Re: Cmos jumper cap?

According to your mobo manual, the 2 jumper pins right next to the battery is for clearing the CMOS - it's marked as "CLR_CMOS".

Page 7: http://download1.gigabyte.us/Files/M...0gp-ds4h_e.pdf
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is jumper settings? & how it works jumper settings? srinuganpisetty Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 07-27-2009 06:42 PM
Removing cap/jumper on Seagate 250gb HD KennyD System Upgrades 13 04-12-2008 05:26 PM
Jumper Cables for CMOS AceLord System Upgrades 2 07-06-2006 11:22 AM
Comcast Download Cap? Greg Internet Software and Browsers 4 07-14-2005 05:21 AM
"CMOS settings wrong" & "CMOS memory size wrong" messages ja5on Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-28-2005 09:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.