"CMOS Date/Time Not Set, Press F1 to Run SETUP" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2006, 07:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default "CMOS Date/Time Not Set, Press F1 to Run SETUP"

I added a HDD to my p3 server build today. (the only HD, setup in IDE0 as Master).
When I start the system, I hear 2 beeps and message:
"CMOS Date/Time Not Set
Press F1 to Run SETUP"

when I enter setup and try to change any settings, and save then restart, same things come up.

Also, every boot it counts the RAM everytime which takes so long.
It does show HD and CD in bios correctly.

Things I Have Tried:
I have tried 2 diffrent hard drives, same thing.
Replace Cmos Battery
Reset Cmos
Reset Default setting in Bios


Thanks for any suggestions.

~Joe
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 08:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

up, please help
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 08:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

there might be a bad connection somewhere in the circuitry, and the clock isn't getting power from the battery
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 09:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

Quote:
there might be a bad connection somewhere in the circuitry, and the clock isn't getting power from the battery
so what should i do?
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 09:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well, if it is something wrong inside the motherboard, then the only thing you can do is replace it really.
but I wouldn't assume it is just yet though. first try a few things, like testing the batteries you use
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 09:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

Quote:
Things I Have Tried:
I have tried 2 diffrent hard drives, same thing.
Replace Cmos Battery
Reset Cmos
Reset Default setting in Bios
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 09:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Did you set the Time & Date correctly in BIOS(standard setup) ??
Do you have a "Quick Boot" choice in 'Advaced Features', that may bypass that Ram count.
Verify your battery is making good contact with the terminal clips on your mobo.
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.