CMOS checksum failed... Do I have to change the battery? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2008, 07:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 82
Default CMOS checksum failed... Do I have to change the battery?

A friend of mine just needs to use this computer long enough to get some pictures off of his zip disks. The computer boots up fine after I hit ESC to load BIOS settings. There aren't any problems after that (with the exception of CFD.exe crap). It runs fine, except the date is wrong, lol. So can I just leave it as it is and let him pull his pics off his zip disks, or do I have to change that battery? Thanks for the help!

Jairic
__________________

jairic is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 07:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: CMOS checksum failed... Do I have to change the battery?

You could change the battery, and you could also get the pics off first, your choice.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 07:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: CMOS checksum failed... Do I have to change the battery?

If it runs fine, with the exception of the date, you don't necessarily have to change the battery. Unless you don't want that checksum error popping up every time.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 07:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 82
Default Re: CMOS checksum failed... Do I have to change the battery?

Sweet! Don't think he'll care about the Checksum error. Thanks for the input guys, much appreciated.

Jairic.
jairic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cmos Battery Replacement schmicky2 System Upgrades 0 02-27-2008 01:24 AM
Laptop Without Battery sitopons Laptops and Notebooks 6 02-23-2008 10:42 PM
Remove battery to reset CMOS??? HELP!!?!?!? dingledow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 09-10-2007 04:27 AM
battery question galant_mod Laptops and Notebooks 6 07-18-2007 01:44 AM
Took out CMOS battery, now GFX Card won't boot! sergioswitz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 05-05-2007 06:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.