Clueless : Crashing Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2006, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default Clueless : Crashing Problem

Ok so it started when I bought another stick of Ultra ram, a 512MB stick to match my existing 512 stick. It’s those sticks that are always on sale at Tigerdirect, you guys know what I'm talking about, so anyways, after I installed the 2nd stick of ram (dual channel) my computer started to freeze, when I would play COD2 ONLY. and since Ultra isn’t a manufacturer and doesn’t MAKE the sticks of ram I went back and tried to exchange the stick that I thought was faulty for a new one, they tested it, and they said it was not defective, so I say ok, can I at least get it exchanged for the exact same stick, they say ok, and I get it. I go home throw it in dual channel, look in cpu-z and the manufacturers are both PDP, great so it will work now, (before they were different manufacturers) so I’m thinking its going to work, and I’m going to have fun playing with out my computer crapping, but to my dismay, it still freezes, its the kind of freezing where it pays a sound over and over and over. So now I have both sticks in separate channels, and STILL it crashes. I’m not an illiterate computer user, but now I have no idea what to do or how to test why this is occurring. My computer is 100% virus free.

Spell Checked because I love you guys. <3

www.team-vanquish.com/mthdcpuz.html
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=71459






Could it be the CAS# latency differnces causing this problem?

Other Specs
Ultra Xconnect 400w
Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939
XFX Nvidia 6200 AGP
PROCESSOR IS OC'ED TO 2.3GHZ

Please help I can't compete while I'm rebooting half the time. Thanks alot, please ask if you need more info about the computer
__________________

jeff1000 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 11:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

And you say it only freezes when you play this game? Can you play the game with the one stick of ram. I'm asking because the problem sounds like a problem with the Game and one of your drivers like Video or Sound. If it is only with the game you could save all your saves onto a disk and reinstall the game with the ram installed and reload your saved games and try it out. I know I'm grasping but its worth a shot. I don't think the CAS latency would make a differance. And you did say you ran them both in seperet channles not daul ram then for sure cas latency wouldnt matter then.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default

Yeah it only happens when I play the game. Video drivers are 81.98, and my soundcard Turtlebeach Catalina 7.1 is as upto date as it gets. I dont use dolby or anything just the basic 2 channel game settings, and I use my headphones.

Reinstalling didnt work when i tried it before. And when I played with the one stick, it played flawlessly.
jeff1000 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 03:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default

bump
jeff1000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.