Cloning hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2007, 02:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default Cloning hard drives

I put another hard drive on my computer and want to clone my old drive to it. They are both sata 2 hard drives. But for some reason when i open my computer it only shows the one hard drive that has windows and everything on it. It dont show the one I added. I went into bios and auto detected the new hard drive and it shows it, but still wont show up when I open my computer. All I see it the one drive :C. How do I get my computer to list both of them so i can clone my old one to my new one?

Biostar TF7025
AMD 64 X2 3600+
__________________

__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default Re: Cloning hard drives

cloning or slaving?

either way, i've had this same problem. Make sure that the SATA port that the second hdd is hooked up too is infact turned on.

i battled the same problem for about a week and never thought to check to see if the port was enabled
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default Re: Cloning hard drives

I am trying to clone it. i have a program to do it for me. The 2nd hard drive shows up on bios and on device manager, just dont show up in my computer, just shows drive C: Any other suggestions? Do I have to format it before it shows up in my computer? I was under the impression all I had to do was hook it up and clone from one hardd rive to another. But obviously cant do that if its not showing up under my computer.
__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default Re: Cloning hard drives

No, a format shouldn't be necessary. hmm...you might be able to try it if you go into safe mode under the admins account. that MIGHT work. idk. try it
Static_11 is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default Re: Cloning hard drives

Tried in safe mode in adminst account and still nothing under my computer. It shows it in device manager that it is enabled and working properly, but still nothing under my computer. Anyone have suggestions?
__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 05:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Cloning hard drives

If your BIOS shows a disk 0 and disk 1 then you should be OK unless a drive letter wasn't assigned to the new drive.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 05:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default Re: Cloning hard drives

How do I assign a drive letter to it?
__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 07:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: Cloning hard drives

partition it
AhBeng is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 07:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default Re: Cloning hard drives

I have to put windows on it then? I think this is the problem. My hard drive is C: My CD drive is D: and my DVD drive is E:. Maybe it got confused trying to assign it a letter and it was taken?
__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 07:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: Cloning hard drives

i think theres no need to put windows on it ...
__________________

AhBeng is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which hard drives are compatible with the ABIT NF7-S motherboard? Herringtrader Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 07-19-2007 02:28 AM
IDE Hard Drives objecterror Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 5 07-14-2007 01:22 AM
When will 10,000 rpm hard drives be standard? macdawg Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 04-28-2007 03:22 PM
Two 500Gb Hard Drives Denise_M Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-16-2007 03:09 PM
New Western Digital Drives For AV Products maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 04-09-2007 02:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.