Clone or Image? That is the question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2016, 04:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mwwwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Default Clone or Image? That is the question

So I have a minor job that I am doing for a friend. They're laptop screen is broke and they are shipping it back to HP for a fix or a new machine. I needed to clear out some nasty malware, adware, etc. Which is done.

Now here is my question.

This laptop may be swapped out for a new one by HP. How do I save her HDD data?
I have an external HDD that I can use to backup data. But here's the thing. There is already files, pictures, etc. on this external. Could I save a system image of this laptop on to this external? If so... and pardon my ignorance... HOW?

The thought is that if she gets a new laptop from HP that data is gone. Can I save an image and reload it onto a new laptop. So that her data will be back on it. She has some programs and pics that she needs. Like MS OFFICE that she only has a 2 computer license for.

I'm looking for the best way to save her data.

Suggestions?
Thanks
Mark
__________________

mwwwilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 05:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Clone or Image? That is the question

Here you go, no need for third party tools.

You do not need to remove any files currently on the external HDD

How to Create a System Image in Windows 7, 8, or 10
__________________

__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 05:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Clone or Image? That is the question

Would be a better idea to just copy off the files (basically the C:\Users\<username> directory), and then fresh install all required software and move the data back into the appropriate folders.

Should be able to re-activate Office on the new system as long as the old system is not used anymore (reformatted or at a minimum, Office is removed).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mwwwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Default Re: Clone or Image? That is the question

Thanks for the great advice. I am going to do both of these. Just in case.
mwwwilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 07:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Night Ninja
 
MidnightShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 776
Default Re: Clone or Image? That is the question

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Would be a better idea to just copy off the files (basically the C:\Users\<username> directory), and then fresh install all required software and move the data back into the appropriate folders.

Should be able to re-activate Office on the new system as long as the old system is not used anymore (reformatted or at a minimum, Office is removed).
+1 - You could just copy everything in the user folder like Carnage was saying. One folder drag and drop that should capture all of the data, unless data is purposefully being store elsewhere. I always browse around the directories just in case, but...

Also, be sure to write down the product key or make sure you have the product key somewhere for Office before you send it. You'll need it for activation. Seems silly to say, I know, but so many folks don't think about it.
__________________
MidnightShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 09:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Clone or Image? That is the question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwwwilson View Post
Thanks for the great advice. I am going to do both of these. Just in case.
I always do both, as it gives me the option to browse the folders or just do a complete restore with softwares etc..

I just like having more than one backup type.
__________________

__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When using Clonezilla to clone a storage HDD, do I clone boot loader to target disk? soarwitheagles Viruses, Spyware and Malware 2 02-13-2012 03:50 AM
No Operating System Found After Clone Sony Viao Pcvrz34g In True Image incarock Microsoft Windows and Software 2 07-19-2005 06:37 PM
How do you burn a clone cd image file that's bigger than 700mb? EricB Microsoft Windows and Software 6 12-22-2004 07:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.