Clock Keeps changing to Mountain Time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 03:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default Clock Keeps changing to Mountain Time

I have a 4 month old computer. When I bought it, I was in the mountain time zone and registered it from there. 3 months ago, I moved to the central time zone and changed the clock settings. Now I notice that the computer keeps going back to show central time. I change all the settings, hit accept and ok and then 10 seconds later, it changes back to mountain time. Any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 04:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Are you on an Admin account?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 05:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Disconnect it from any network. You may have a netclock installed (atomic clock).
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 07:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

I am on an admin account. Even when disconnected from net, still changes back.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 11:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Do you have it set to sync with an internet time server? (on 3rd tab on "Date and Time Properties").

Wonder if you can change the properties on a Repair install? I seem to remember windows asking me my time zone when I installed the OS.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 04:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

I made sure to uncheck the internet time server block. Still trying to figure out what caused this to happen all of a sudden.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 05:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Go to: http://sarc.com/ Scroll down and click on,"Free Online Virus and Security Check" Write down exactly anything it finds, then return to: http://sarc.com/ and do a search for what was found. Symantec usually has a removal tool and/or directions for manually removing.

Found out there is a little trojan out there that sometimes creeps up and will do this, specifically changes the time zone but not the date. Maybe this is it, couldn't hurt.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 08:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Problem solved. Woke up this morning and the maintenane department had shut down the power for about 20 minutes for some work. Turned computer on and voila clock is correct.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 05:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigbaddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 156
Send a message via Yahoo to bigbaddog
Default

Sounds like your computer wants to go back to Colorado.
bigbaddog is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 11:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Guess what! Only lasted a day and it switched back to mountain time. Doesn't lose minutes or anything, just keeps switching back to mountain time. Yep maybe time to head back to Colorado.
__________________

__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.