clever meeeee.pls help guys!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2007, 03:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default clever meeeee.pls help guys!!!

okay.i just changed the casing of my cpu.after i change it.my volume of my speakers gone real soft.before i change the case, everything was still alright but now,there isnt any sound coming from it.reloaded windows xp and still the same prob.what can it be?????
__________________

__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 10:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default Re: clever meeeee.pls help guys!!!

Do you have the front panel audio hooked up properly? Failure to connect it properly can cause problems. Try disconnecting the Front panel and see if the sound works properly from the rear jacks.

Did you follow proper static electricity procedures when you reinstalled the stuff?
__________________

__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 02:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: clever meeeee.pls help guys!!!

no i wasnt using static thingy....i have a cable name labelled ac-97.i connect it to somepart of the mobo.but only connect half of it.the cable is also from the new casing.im using onboard so i shulden plug it in right?
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can you guys help me to switch to being an administrator on my windows vista machine rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-03-2007 02:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.