CL 2.5 and CL3 problem! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 06:59 AM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

DDR333 = 166MHZ
but still, the system would work better with 2 sticks of RAM instead of 4, unless you upgraded the CPU
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 07:02 AM   #32 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Another strange thing ... My Computer says 1.5GB and CPUZ says 2GB! It should be 2GB so why does My Computer say different?
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:33 AM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that I can't say, unless 512MB is being reserved by something (like an onboard video card, but the A8V doesn't have one...)

XP supports up to 4GB RAM, the A8V supports up to 4GB, and the Athlon 64's support up to 262144 GB (they have a 48 bit memory controller)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.