CL 2.5 and CL3 problem! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 04:02 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

okay, the HTT is fine, but the RAM is running slow. it's probabbly running with a 2:1 memory divider (the HTT runs twice as fast as the RAM)

I'd suggest maybe getting 2 sticks of 1GB RAM, and sell the 4 x 512MB sticks.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:02 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

ok, is there anyway to change that so i can get my ram back to its proper speed?
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:04 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well, in the BIOS is where you change the memory divider. you could try putting it to 1:1 and seeing if it works at 200MHZ, though I'm not sure it would.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:05 AM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

I will try that then.

If it doesnt work, am i just better off with 1GB at 200mhz instead of 2GB at 100mhz?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:08 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think for the most part, yes. unless you are running very big programs.

you could try just replacing all sticks with 2 x 1GB sticks
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:11 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Cant find anything in the BIOS to change it.

Will try BF2 out and see how it runs like this, that is the reason i upgraded it in the first place so if it doesnt help then i will have to try and send it back.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:19 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

go to the memory settings, and put it on auto

*edit*
what you could do is return the 2 x 512 sticks you bought, get two of these:
http://www.microdirect.co.uk/Product...6&GroupID=1116
and sell your other 2 x 512 sticks

if you don't have enough, you could just get one now, sell the 2 x 512 sticks you had before, and get another 1GB after you sell the 512's
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 05:14 AM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Well it really didnt make much difference when playing BF2 so i have sent an email to MD to ask if i can return it and i have also sent an email to AMD support to see if there is anything i can do to get it back to DDR400 speeds.

So the new cores like San Diego and Venice would probably work? They were just released when i bought my Winchester, dont know why i didnt get one of them
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 05:18 AM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, the revision E CPU's have a much better memory controller (which is why they overclock a lot better)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 06:53 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Made a bit of progress here. My brothers comp has 2 x 512mb and that is the exact same ram as what i had before (same CL too) and i have put them in instead of the new stuff i got yesterday and the mhz is now at 163 so im guessing that is DDR333? I might just keep all 4 of these in and give him my new stuff
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.