CL 2.5 and CL3 problem! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 09:40 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I've read that they'll work with the 4 sticks at DDR333
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:44 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Ive done it! Just flashed the BIOS and it shows 2GB now
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

interesting...
is it at DDR400?

from what I heard, the Winchester's memory controller is not that strong
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Im not sure if it is DDR400 or not, how do i find out?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 08:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

CPU-Z will tell you
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 88
Default

If the problem is not dual channel / single channel issues it is that he's mixing Non-Buffered with Buffered RAM.
PR Gamer is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 03:30 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

both sites say they're both unbuffered
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 03:54 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

ok, downloaded cpuz and here is a screenshot of the memory bit ...



Is the frequency right?

Still running in dual channel though and it seems the CAS is at 2.5 instead of the slower 3!
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 03:55 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

whoa, 100MHZ is low. DDR200.
the normal speed is DDR400 (200MHZ)

what does the CPU HTT say?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 03:59 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

lol, i thought my computer should have been faster with this new ram!

In the CPU section it says HTT is 200.something and the number after the decimal keeps changing.
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.