CL 2.5 and CL3 problem! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 08:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default CL 2.5 and CL3 problem!

I have 2 x 512mb in my computer and they are CL3 - http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/66402


I wanted another 2 x 512mb but the delivery time from there was too long and i couldnt find the exact same stuff anywhere else but i found the same thing with CL2.5 on microdirect. I was told on another board that they will still work and that the CL2.5 stuff will slow down to CL3.

I have all 4 sticks in now (2 of each) and when i right click my computer it says 1GB instead of 2GB

Is there anything i can do?

Here is the stuff i got from MD - http://www.microdirect.co.uk/Product...1&GroupID=1116

Thanks in advance.
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 08:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what's your motherboard?
and what OS are you using?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 08:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Wow, quick reply!

Windows XP Home SP2 and Asus A8V Deluxe.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Can anyone help me then?

I have been looking on some other forums too and people seem to say that they can work together so maybe i am just doing something wrong.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, the board should work fine with them.
maybe it's a problem with dual channel. see if you can disable dual channel in the BIOS.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

I had a look but cant find anything about dual channel in there. I have all of these settings and they are all set to auto ...

CAS
TRC
TRFC
TRCD
TWR
TRAS
TRP
TWCL

AsyncLat
Read Preamble setting
2T command

Theres a few more too, things about interleaving or something.

I set CAS to 2.5 and then set it to 3.0 but it doesnt work with either of them.

Also, in system information in the BIOS it says i have 1024MB there too.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I've just had a look, and it seems to be about the CPU's mmory controller.
what CPU have you got?
apparently, clawhammer CPU's have trouble with 4 sticks of RAM
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

I have an AMD64 3000+ and i am pretty sure its a Winchester core.


I am going to try updating my BIOS later on today and see if that works, if not then i still need help
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

apparently, the Winchester doesn't really like 4 sticks.
the Venice/San Diego and above work fine with 4 sticks though.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Oh, that sucks

hmmm, there must be a way surely? Hopefully this BIOS update will sort it out.
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.