Choose How To Boot Windows Screen Loop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2008, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default Choose How To Boot Windows Screen Loop

Ok, giving my parents my old computer (being better than their current) I have put their old hard drive containing all their files in as a slave drive.
Topic is here.

But now its stuck on the screen asking to boot Windows in safe mode, normally etc. I tried both and it went back to that screen.

Atm i have the XP installation disc in, should i repair XP from that or is there another way?

I was hoping it would just boot up from the original hard drive and then the extra hard drive would be in there with my parents files.
__________________

westy159 is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default Re: Choose How To Boot Windows Screen Loop

Ok i went ahead and repaired the windows on the drive that was already on there

but now im confused

im on windows (cant get the internet going ugh) and that drive is empty, but windows is on the newly installed (parents) hard drive, with parents accounts too.
__________________

westy159 is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 07:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default Re: Choose How To Boot Windows Screen Loop

I think im ok. Just need to get connected to the internet. The computers plugged into to the router (im on another PC connected wirelessly to that now) but its not beind detected =/

How do i set it up?

Thanks.
westy159 is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 10:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Choose How To Boot Windows Screen Loop

Installed your ethernet drivers?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
windows loop pspec Microsoft Windows and Software 5 03-23-2008 03:16 PM
Windows Vista x64 Ultimate boot problem sailpog Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-07-2008 03:14 PM
Mac OSX style Windows Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-06-2007 12:05 PM
XP Pro keeps rebooting to the choose a startup type screen? safe mode.... brrymnvette Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-01-2007 12:06 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.